OzForex will soon rebrand to OFX

Privacy Policy

Effective date: 02/10/15

1          Responsibility

1.1       OzForex Limited (OzForex) respects your rights to privacy under, and is bound by, the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (available at www.oaic.gov.au). OzForex deals with personal information collected by it in accordance with this Privacy Policy (Policy). When used in this Policy, “Personal Information” has the meaning given in the Act, being in general terms, information or opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable whether the information or opinion is true or not and whether the information or opinion is recorded in material form or not.

1.2       OzForex has implemented practices, procedures and systems to ensure compliance with the Act and the Australian Privacy Principles and to deal with complaints and enquiries concerning your Personal Information.

1.3       OzForex’s Compliance Officer (contact details in section 8 below) has overall responsibility for ensuring that OzForex and its employees, agents and subsidiaries comply with this Policy.

1.4       OzForex collects information only by lawful and fair means.

1.5       If you are a client of OzForex, this Policy should be read in conjunction with OzForex's Client Agreement.

The TRUSTe certification applies to the following properties:

In order to view OzForex’s relationship with TRUSTe please visit the validation page visible by clicking on the TRUSTe seal. If you have an unresolved privacy or data use concern that OzForex has not addressed satisfactorily, please contact TRUSTe at https://feedback-form.truste.com/watchdog/request. 

2          Collection of Personal Information

2.1       OzForex collects the following kinds of Personal Information:

i.    your identity particulars, including your name, sex, address (and previous two addresses), date of birth, phone number, mobile number, bank account information, name of employer and drivers licence number. If you choose to add a beneficiary on our website, OzForex will ask you for your beneficiary’s name, email address, financial information (bank information) and physical address;
ii.    details of services or products you acquire from OzForex or which you enquire about, together with any additional information necessary to deliver those services or products and respond to your enquiries;
iii.    information regarding transactions you conduct utilising OzForex’s services;
iv.    any credit information that may be obtained in the course of obtaining the identity particulars described above;
v.    Personal Information you provide to OzForex through OzForex’s service centre or in response to customer surveys;
vi.    any additional Personal Information you provide to OzForex online, by telephone, by email or otherwise to OzForex representatives, or via your agents; and
vii.    where you are a client of OzForex, the contents of telephone conversations between you and OzForex representatives.

2.2       OzForex is required to collect certain Personal Information under the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act 2006 (Cth), rules and other subordinate instruments (AML/CTF Laws).

2.3       If OzForex does not collect your Personal Information, then OzForex may not be able to provide you with its services or products, or enter into contracts or undertake transactions with you.

2.4       OzForex will collect your Personal Information only from you unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so.

2.5       OzForex collects your Personal Information from you, or via your agents, in ways including the following:

i.    through your access and use of the OzForex website;
ii.    during conversations between you and OzForex representatives;
iii.    when you complete an application, order form or a contract;
iv.    when you conduct transactions using OzForex’s services; and
v.    when you send information in emails or correspondence to OzForex;

2.6       Where you are a client of OzForex, OzForex may be subject to compliance with its obligations under the Act and may access third party electronic databases necessary to assist it to identify you and such databases could contain credit information. OzForex may therefore collect information about you that it has obtained from businesses that provide information about the credit worthiness of individuals, including consumer credit reports from a credit reporting body.

2.7       OzForex will take reasonable steps to inform you if it collects Personal Information about you from someone else.

3          Purposes of collection, holding, use and disclosure of Personal Information

3.1       OzForex collects, holds, uses and discloses your Personal Information (including credit information) for the following purposes:

i.    to provide its services and products to you and undertake associated business processes and functions;
ii.    for administration, planning and account management;
iii.    where you are a client of OzForex, to identify you;
iv.    to monitor, develop and improve the quality of its services;
v.    if you are registered with OzForex, to send you information that is relevant to the provision of its services;
vi.    to answer or process your enquiries or complaints, and provide information or advice;
vii.    to comply with any law, rule or regulation (for example, in Australia the AML/CTF Laws) or binding determination, or to cooperate with any governmental authority; and
viii.    any other purpose disclosed to you at the time OzForex collects your Personal Information.

3.2       If OzForex sends you information that is relevant to the provision of OzForex’s services, and at any time you do not wish to receive that information, you may send OzForex an email opt-out and request that you not be included in any future mail-outs at: privacy@ozforex.com.au.

4.         Disclosure of Personal Information

4.1       OzForex will share your Personal Information with third parties only in the ways that are described below:

i.    to OzForex’s contractors or service providers for the purposes of conducting its business and providing its services or products to you, including web hosting providers, IT systems administrators, mailing houses, couriers, payment processors, data entry service providers, electronic network administrators, debt collectors, and professional advisors such as accountants, solicitors, business advisors and consultants;
ii.    to OzForex’s intermediary banks in order to process certain transactions on your behalf, for example, by disclosing your name and address;
iii.    to any partners, agents or intermediaries who are a necessary part of the provision of OzForex’s products and services;
iv.    to international intermediaries to complete your transactions;
v.    to credit reporting bodies if you are a client of OzForex for the purpose of identifying you, in which case the information will be limited to your identity particulars, including your name, sex, address (and the previous two addresses), date of birth, name of employer, and drivers licence number;
vi.    to any government regulatory bodies that normally require it or may request it;
vii.    in order for OzForex to satisfy its regulatory obligations under relevant AML/CFT Laws, for example in order to satisfy the obligation that OzForex take reasonable steps to verify the identity of its clients, OzForex may disclose your Personal Information to its external credit providers; and
viii.    as may be required under any other law;
ix.    in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your Personal Information to the prospective seller or buyer of such business assets.

4.2       Any of the recipients referred to in paragraph 4.1 may be located overseas. The location of any such overseas recipient will depend on the country to which your transaction relates.

5.         Information retention, quality and security

OzForex may hold Personal Information (including credit information and credit eligibility information) in electronic and/or hard copy format.


5.1       Personal Information shall be retained only for as long as may be needed for the fulfilment of the purpose(s) for which the information is collected, used or disclosed, or as required by the Act, any other law or a court/tribunal order. You should be aware that OzForex is obliged under relevant AML/CFT Laws to retain information relating to personal identity for 7 years.

5.2       Subject to any legislative requirements, OzForex will destroy, erase, or make anonymous your Personal Information when it is no longer needed as referred to in paragraph 5.1.


5.3       OzForex will take reasonable steps in the circumstances to ensure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete, and up-to-date, to minimise the possibility that inappropriate information may be used to make a decision about you.

5.4       OzForex will not routinely update your Personal Information, unless such a process is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which the information is collected, used or disclosed. If you are a client of OzForex, in accordance with your Client Agreement, you must notify OzForex as soon as possible if any of the information you have provided to OzForex has changed.


5.5       OzForex will take reasonable steps to maintain the security of your personal information. OzForex has in place a range of security safeguards to protect your Personal Information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, or modification, regardless of the format in which it is held.

5.6       The methods of protection may depend on the sensitivity of the information and the format in which it is contained. Security measures employed by OzForex include:

•    technological measures including SSL 128 bit encryption for all data transfers over the Internet;
•    physical measures such as locked filing cabinets and restricted access to offices;  
•    strategic measures such as security clearances and limiting access to a "need-to-know" basis; and
•    OzForex ensures that its staff are aware of the importance of maintaining the confidentiality of personal information.

6.         Access and correction

6.1       You may request access to any Personal Information (including credit information) that OzForex holds about you at any time by contacting OzForex at: privacy@ozforex.com.au. Where OzForex holds Personal Information that you are entitled to access, OzForex will within a reasonable period of your request (and always within 30 days of any such request) allow you access to that information. The requested information shall be provided or made available in the manner requested by you, if it is reasonable and practicable to do so, or otherwise in a suitable form such as by mailing or emailing it to you.

6.2       Where you request access to credit information, in order to ensure that you have access to the most up to date information, you should additionally request from the credit reporting bodies identified in paragraph 4.1(v) above access to the credit reporting information held by them.

6.3       You may point out to OzForex that any personal information (including credit information) held by OzForex is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, and request correction/deletion or information or ask to have it removed from a testimonial on our site or deactivate it by making the change on your Edit Profile page or by emailing us at: privacy@ozforex.com.au. OzForex will take appropriate action to amend the information as required, give you notice of any correction and, if requested take reasonable steps to, or if required by the Act, notify any third party to whom the information has been disclosed of the correction. If OzForex does not agree that there are grounds for amendment of your information then it will set out the reasons for its decision in writing and the mechanisms available to complain about the refusal, and upon request by you it will add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with it.

6.4       There may be circumstances which preclude OzForex from providing access to some or all of your Personal Information. For example, those circumstances could include:

•    the information may impact on the privacy of other individuals;
•    the information is commercially sensitive evaluative information;
•    the information is subject to solicitor-client or litigation privilege;
•    OzForex is prohibited by law from providing you with access; or
•    the disclosure could reasonably be expected to threaten the safety, physical or mental health or life of an individual.

6.5       If OzForex decides that it cannot grant you access to your Personal Information, or grant access in the manner requested by you, it will set out the reasons for its decision in writing and the mechanisms available to complain about the refusal.

7          Complaints

Making a Complaint

7.1       OzForex takes all complaints seriously, and will investigate all complaints. For details of how OzForex deals with complaints generally, please refer to OzForex’s Complaints Policy, available at http://www.ozforex.com.au/about-us/legal/complaints-policy.

7.2       If you believe there has been a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, or if you have any other concerns about OzForex’s handling of your Personal Information, please speak to your usual contact at OzForex in the first instance. OzForex staff will be pleased to help and complaints can often be resolved at this early stage. If your concerns cannot be resolved at the first point of contact, the matter should be referred to OzForex’s Compliance Officer (contact details below). At this stage, OzForex will ask you to set out your complaint in writing providing as much detail as you can so that OzForex’s Compliance Officer can fully investigate your complaint. OzForex will then contact you with the results of its findings. You should allow up to thirty days from the time of your initial complaint, or such longer period as may be agreed to by you, to receive a response.

7.3       Please contact the Client Support Services Department on +1300 300 424 or +61 2 8667 8090 for further information as to how complaints are handled by OzForex internally.

8.         Contacting OzForex

If you have any questions or concerns about this Policy or the collection, use or handling of your personal information, you may contact the OzForex Compliance Officer on +612 8667 8090 or at privacy@ozforex.com.au.

OzForex Limited
Level 9
10 Bridge Street
Sydney NSW 2000

9.         Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC)

OAIC is a government agency which oversees the Act and related legislation, and investigates complaints about handling of personal information under the Act. OAIC will in many cases only investigate cases once OzForex has been given the opportunity to resolve your complaint internally. You may lodge your complaint with OAIC by sending the necessary documents and information to:

Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
Sydney  NSW  2001
Website:                      www.oaic.gov.au
Telephone:                  1300 363 992
Facsimile:                    (02) 9284 9666
Email:                          enquiries@oaic.gov.au

10.       Credit reporting notifiable matters

10.1     The credit reporting bodies referred to in paragraph 4.1(v) above may include your Personal Information referred to in that paragraph in reports provided to other credit providers to assist them to assess your credit worthiness.

10.2     If you fail to meet your payment obligations in relation to the services OzForex provides to you, if you commit fraud or try to do so, or if you otherwise commit a serious credit infringement, OzForex may disclose this information to those credit reporting bodies. 

10.3     OzForex’s credit reporting policy is incorporated in this general Policy. You may obtain a copy of the credit reporting bodies’ credit reporting policies by contacting them using the contact details set out in paragraph 4.1(v) above.

10.4     You have a right to access the credit related information that OzForex holds about you, to correct that credit related information and to make a complaint about OzForex’s handling of your credit related information, as set out in clauses 6 and 7 of this Policy.

10.5     You also have a right to request that credit reporting bodies do not use credit related information held by them for the purposes of pre-screening of any direct marketing by credit providers. If you would like to make such a request, please contact the credit reporting bodies using the contact details set out in paragraph 4.1(v) above.

10.6     If you believe that you have been a victim of fraud, you have a right to contact the credit reporting bodies and ask them not to use or disclose your credit related information. If you would like to make such a request, please contact the credit reporting bodies using the contact details set out in paragraph 4.1(v) above.

11.      Tracking Technologies

11.1    OzForex and its marketing partners, affiliates, or analytics or service providers, use technologies such as cookies, beacons, tags, and scripts, to analyze trends, administer the website, tracking users’ movements around the website, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. OzForex may receive reports based on the use of these technologies by these companies on an individual and aggregated basis.

11.2    OzForex uses Internet technologies like cookies and web beacons to facilitate the services we provide on our websites and your use of our websites, including for the following reasons.

(i)       To assist OzForex in providing services to you.
(ii)     To allow you to change web pages during your visit without having to re-enter your password.
(iii)      To store your preferences and other information and to track activity on the OzForex website.
(iv)      To better understand the effectiveness of OzForex’s promotional campaigns.
(v)       To determine whether you came to the OzForex site from a banner ad or an affiliate website.
(vi)      To deliver Information specific to your interests on additional web sites.
(vii)     To determine whether you've acted on OzForex’s promotional messages.

NOTE: A "cookie" is a text file placed on your computer's hard drive by a web server, which allows for personalisation of certain aspects of your visit to that website. "Web beacons" are transparent electronic images placed in the web code that collect non-personal data while visiting a website. Cookies and web beacons can usually be disabled by changing your browser preferences. Your browser usually has documentation on how to disable cookies and web beacons. Note that disabling cookies may limit the performance of OzForex's websites. If cookies are disabled, certain features of OzForex’s websites may not function properly, and you may not be able to register or use your online account.

11.3    OzForex partners with a third party to either display advertising on the OzForex website or to manage OzForex’s advertising on other sites. OzForex’s third party partner may use technologies such as cookies to gather information about your activities on this website and other sites in order to provide you advertising based upon your browsing activities and interests. If you wish to not have this information used for the purpose of serving you interest-based ads, you may opt-out by clicking here. Please note this does not opt you out of being served ads. You will continue to receive generic ads.

11.4    OzForex gathers certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information may include Internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and/or clickstream data.

OzForex does not link this automatically collected data to other information it collects about you. 

11.5    OzForex uses Local Shared Objects, such as Flash cookies, and Local Storage, such as HTML5, to store content information and preferences. Third parties with whom OzForex partners to provide certain features on the OzForex website or to display advertising based upon your web browsing activity also use Flash cookies or HTML5 to collect and store information. Various browsers may offer their own management tools for removing HTML5. To manage Flash cookies, please click here: http://www.macromedia.com/support/documentation/en/flashplayer/help/settings_manager07.html

12.    Other Information

12.1    The OzForex website includes Social Media Features, such as the Facebook Like button, and Widgets, such as the Share This button or interactive mini-programs that run on our website. These Features may collect your Internet protocol address, which page you are visiting on the OzForex website, and may set a cookie to enable the Feature to function properly. Social Media Features and Widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our website. Your interactions with these Features are governed by the privacy statement of the company providing it.

12.2    The OzForex website may be linked to or from third party websites. These links are provided as a convenience only. OzForex is not responsible for the content or privacy principles of websites that are linked to or from the OzForex website. You are advised to review the privacy policies of any third party websites you visit.

13.    Availability and changes to this Policy

13.1     This Policy is available on the OzForex website. OzForex may change this Policy from time to time. Any updated versions of this Policy will be posted on the website. If OzForex makes any material changes OzForex will notify you by email (sent to the e-mail address specified in your account) or by means of a notice on this website prior to the change becoming effective. OzForex encourages you to periodically review this page for the latest information on OzForex’s privacy practices.

13.2     You may request OzForex to provide a copy of the information in this Policy in an alternative form, such as in hard copy.

Check Customer Rates Now

You transfer

Receiver gets

Register Now - It's Free!

*Rates subject to change and for individuals only

Free Registration

International money transfers at better rates than the banks.

Currency News

RSS Follow Facebook Twitter Follow on LinkedIn Follow on YouTube

Rate Alerts

Choose currency pair and enter the exchange rate. An alert will be triggered when the exchange rate is reached and an email will be sent to you. You can unsubscribe any time and your email address is safe – see our Privacy Policy.

NOTE: These rates are for informational purposes only

IMPORTANT: This information has been prepared for distribution over the internet and without taking into account the investment objectives, financial situation and particular needs of any particular person. OzForex Group Limited ABN 12 165-602-273 and its subsidiaries ("OzForex") make no recommendations as to the merits of any financial product referred to in this website, emails or its related websites. Please read our Product Disclosure Statement and our Financial Services Guide.
DISCLAIMER: OzForex makes no warranty, express or implied, concerning the suitability, completeness, quality or exactness of the information and models provided in this web site. Read full disclaimer.
OzForex provides international money transfer services to private clients and business customers. Use our free currency converter, exchange rate charts, economic calendar, in-depth currency news and updates and benefit from competitive exchange rates and outstanding customer service.
OzForex Limited, a wholly owned subsidiary of OzForex Group Limited, is regulated in Australia by ASIC (AFS Licence number 226 484) © 2011 OzForex Limited ABN 65 092-375-703. Read our Money Laundering Statement.
We are moving to one global brand ofx.com