Privacy Policy

1          Responsibility

1.1       OzForex Limited (OzForex) respects your rights to privacy under, and is bound by, the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act), the Australian Privacy Principles (available at www.oaic.gov.au). OzForex deals with personal information collected by it in accordance with this Privacy Policy (Policy). When used in this Policy, “personal information” has the meaning given in the Act, being in general terms, information or opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

1.2       OzForex has implemented practices, procedures and systems to ensure compliance with the Act and the Australian Privacy Principles and to deal with complaints and enquiries concerning your personal information.

1.3       OzForex’s Compliance Officer (contact details in section 8 below) has overall responsibility for ensuring that OzForex and its employees, agents and subsidiaries comply with this Policy.

1.4       OzForex collects information only by lawful and fair means.

1.5       If you are a client of OzForex, this Policy should be read in conjunction with OzForex's Client Agreement.

2          Collection of personal information

2.1       OzForex collects the following kinds of personal information:

  1. your identity particulars, including your name, sex, address (and previous two addresses), date of birth, name of employer and drivers licence number;
  2. details of services or products you acquire from OzForex or which you enquire about, together with any additional information necessary to deliver those services or products and respond to your enquiries;
  3. information regarding transactions you conduct utilising OzForex’s services;
  4. any credit information that may be obtained in the course of obtaining the identity particulars described above;
  5. personal information you provide to OzForex through OzForex’s service centre or in response to customer surveys;
  6. any additional personal information you provide to OzForex online, by telephone, by email or otherwise to OzForex representatives, or via your agents; and
  7. where you are a client of OzForex, the contents of telephone conversations between you and OzForex representatives.

2.2       OzForex is required to collect certain personal information under the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act 2006, rules and other subordinate instruments (AML/CTF Laws).

2.3       If OzForex does not collect your personal information, then OzForex may not be able to provide you with its services or products, or enter into contracts or undertake transactions with you.

2.4       OzForex will collect your personal information only from you unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so.

2.5       OzForex collects your personal information from you, or via your agents, in ways including the following:

  1. through your access and use of the OzForex website;
  2. during conversations between you and OzForex representatives;
  3. when you complete an application, order form or a contract;
  4. when you conduct transactions using OzForex’s services; and
  5. when you send information in emails or correspondence to OzForex;

2.6       Where you are a client of OzForex, OzForex may be subject to compliance with its obligations under the Act and may access third party electronic databases necessary to assist it to identify you and such databases could contain credit information. OzForex may therefore collect information about you that it has obtained from businesses that provide information about the credit worthiness of individuals, including consumer credit reports from a credit reporting body.

2.7       OzForex will take reasonable steps to inform you if it collects personal information about you from someone else.

3          Purposes of collection, holding, use and disclosure of personal information

3.1       OzForex collects, holds, uses and discloses your personal information (including credit information) for the following purposes:

  1. to provide its services and products to you and undertake associated business processes and functions;
  2. for administration, planning and account management;
  3. where you are a client of OzForex, to identify you;
  4. to monitor, develop and improve the quality of its services;
  5. if you are registered with OzForex, to send you information that is relevant to the provision of its services;
  6. to answer or process your enquiries or complaints, and provide information or advice;
  7. to comply with any law, rule or regulation (for example, in Australia the AML/CTF Laws) or binding determination, or to cooperate with any governmental authority; and
  8. any other purpose disclosed to you at the time OzForex collects your personal information.

3.2       If OzForex sends you information that is relevant to the provision of OzForex’s services, and at any time you do not wish to receive that information, you may send OzForex an email opt-out and request that you not be included in any future mail-outs.

4.         Disclosure of personal information

4.1       OzForex may disclose your personal information as follows:

  1. to OzForex’s contractors or service providers for the purposes of conducting its business and providing its services or products to you, including web hosting providers, IT systems administrators, mailing houses, couriers, payment processors, data entry service providers, electronic network administrators, debt collectors, and professional advisors such as accountants, solicitors, business advisors and consultants;
  2. to OzForex’s intermediary banks in order to process certain transactions on your behalf, for example, by disclosing your name and address;
  3. to any partners, agents or intermediaries who are a necessary part of the provision of OzForex’s products and services;
  4. to international intermediaries to complete your transactions;
  5. to credit reporting bodies if you are a client of OzForex for the purpose of identifying you, in which case the information will be limited to your identity particulars, including your name, sex, address (and the previous two addresses), date of birth, name of employer, and drivers licence number;
  6. to any government regulatory bodies that normally require it or may request it;
  7. in order for OzForex to satisfy its regulatory obligations under relevant AML/CFT Laws, for example in order to satisfy the obligation that OzForex take reasonable steps to verify the identity of its clients, OzForex may disclose your personal information to its external credit providers; and
  8. as may be required under any other law.

4.2       Any of the recipients referred to in paragraph 4.1 may be located overseas. The location of any such overseas recipient will depend on the country to which your transaction relates.

5.         Information retention, quality and security

OzForex may hold personal information (including credit information and credit eligibility information) in electronic and/or hard copy format.

Retention

5.1       Personal information shall be retained only for as long as may be needed for the fulfilment of the purpose(s) for which the information is collected, used or disclosed, or as required by the Act, any other law or a court/tribunal order. You should be aware that OzForex is obliged under relevant AML/CFT Laws to retain information relating to personal identity for 7 years.

5.2       Subject to any legislative requirements, OzForex will destroy, erase, or make anonymous your personal information when it is no longer needed as referred to in paragraph 5.1.

Quality

5.3       OzForex will take reasonable steps in the circumstances to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete, and up-to-date, to minimise the possibility that inappropriate information may be used to make a decision about you.

5.4       OzForex will not routinely update your personal information, unless such a process is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which the information is collected, used or disclosed. If you are a client of OzForex, in accordance with your Client Agreement, you must notify OzForex as soon as possible if any of the information you have provided to OzForex has changed.

Security

5.5       OzForex will take reasonable steps to maintain the security of your personal information. OzForex has in place a range of security safeguards to protect your personal information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, or modification, regardless of the format in which it is held.

5.6       The methods of protection may depend on the sensitivity of the information and the format in which it is contained. Security measures employed by OzForex include:

  • technological measures including SSL 128 bit encryption for all data transfers over the Internet;
  • physical measures such as locked filing cabinets and restricted access to offices;  
  • strategic measures such as security clearances and limiting access to a "need-to-know" basis; and
  • OzForex ensures that its staff are aware of the importance of maintaining the confidentiality of personal information.

6.         Access and correction

6.1       You may request access to any personal information (including credit information) that OzForex holds about you at any time by contacting OzForex (contact details below). Where OzForex holds personal information that you are entitled to access, OzForex will within a reasonable period of your request (and always within 30 days of any such request) allow you access to that information. The requested information shall be provided or made available in the manner requested by you, if it is reasonable and practicable to do so, or otherwise in a suitable form such as by mailing or emailing it to you.

6.2       Where you request access to credit information, in order to ensure that you have access to the most up to date information, you should additionally request from the credit reporting bodies identified in paragraph 4.1(v) above access to the credit reporting information held by them.

6.3       You may point out to OzForex that any personal information (including credit information) held by OzForex is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, and request correction of the information. OzForex will take appropriate action to amend the information as required, give you notice of any correction and, if requested take reasonable steps to, or if required by the Act, notify any third party to whom the information has been disclosed of the correction. If OzForex does not agree that there are grounds for amendment of your information then it will set out the reasons for its decision in writing and the mechanisms available to complain about the refusal, and upon request by you it will add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with it.

6.4       There may be circumstances which preclude OzForex from providing access to some or all of your personal information. For example, those circumstances could include:

  • the information may impact on the privacy of other individuals;
  • the information is commercially sensitive evaluative information;
  • the information is subject to solicitor-client or litigation privilege;
  • OzForex is prohibited by law from providing you with access; or
  • the disclosure could reasonably be expected to threaten the safety, physical or mental health or life of an individual.

6.5       If OzForex decides that it cannot grant you access to your personal information, or grant access in the manner requested by you, it will set out the reasons for its decision in writing and the mechanisms available to complain about the refusal.

7          Complaints

Making a Complaint

7.1       OzForex takes all complaints seriously, and will investigate all complaints. For details of how OzForex deals with complaints generally, please refer to OzForex’s Complaints Policy, available at http://www.ozforex.com.au/about-us/legal/complaints-policy.

7.2       If you believe there has been a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, or if you have any other concerns about OzForex’s handling of your personal information, please speak to your usual contact at OzForex in the first instance. OzForex staff will be pleased to help and complaints can often be resolved at this early stage. If your concerns cannot be resolved at the first point of contact, the matter should be referred to OzForex’s Compliance Officer (contact details below). At this stage, OzForex will ask you to set out your complaint in writing providing as much detail as you can so that OzForex’s Compliance Officer can fully investigate your complaint. OzForex will then contact you with the results of its findings. You should allow up to thirty days from the time of your initial complaint, or such longer period as may be agreed to by you, to receive a response.

7.3       Please contact the Client Support Services Department on +1300 300 424 or +61 2 8667 8090 for further information as to how complaints are handled by OzForex internally.

8.         Contacting OzForex

If you have any questions or concerns about this Policy or the collection, use or handling of your personal information, you may contact the OzForex Compliance Officer on +612 8667 8090 or at compliance@ozforex.com.au.

9.         Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC)

OAIC is a government agency which oversees the Act and related legislation, and investigates complaints about handling of personal information under the Act. OAIC will in many cases only investigate cases once OzForex has been given the opportunity to resolve your complaint internally. You may lodge your complaint with OAIC by sending the necessary documents and information to:

Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
Sydney  NSW  2001

Website:                      www.oaic.gov.au

Telephone:                  1300 363 992

Facsimile:                    (02) 9284 9666

Email:                          enquiries@oaic.gov.au

10.       Credit reporting notifiable matters

10.1     The credit reporting bodies referred to in paragraph 4.1(v) above may include your personal information referred to in that paragraph in reports provided to other credit providers to assist them to assess your credit worthiness.

10.2     If you fail to meet your payment obligations in relation to the services OzForex provides to you, if you commit fraud or try to do so, or if you otherwise commit a serious credit infringement, OzForex may disclose this information to those credit reporting bodies. 

10.3     OzForex’s credit reporting policy is incorporated in this general Policy. You may obtain a copy of the credit reporting bodies’ credit reporting policies by contacting them using the contact details set out in paragraph 4.1(v) above.

10.4     You have a right to access the credit related information that OzForex holds about you, to correct that credit related information and to make a complaint about OzForex’s handling of your credit related information, as set out in clauses 6 and 7 of this Policy.

10.5     You also have a right to request that credit reporting bodies do not use credit related information held by them for the purposes of pre-screening of any direct marketing by credit providers. If you would like to make such a request, please contact the credit reporting bodies using the contact details set out in paragraph 4.1(v) above.

10.6     If you believe that you have been a victim of fraud, you have a right to contact the credit reporting bodies and ask them not to use or disclose your credit related information. If you would like to make such a request, please contact the credit reporting bodies using the contact details set out in paragraph 4.1(v) above.

11.       Availability and changes to this Policy

11.1     This Policy is available on the OzForex website. OzForex may change this Policy from time to time. Any updated versions of this Policy will be posted on the website.

11.2     You may request OzForex to provide a copy of the information in this Policy in an alternative form, such as in hard copy.

Currency Converter


Market Rate For information purposes only. Terms of Use
For details, see My FX Dashboard

For OzForex’s customer rate
Log In or Register Now
Rate: 0.8668
=
Rate: 1.1537
=

Free Registration

International money transfers at better rates than the banks.


Currency News



RSS Follow Google Plus Follow on LinkedIn Follow on LinkedIn

Rate Alerts

/
 
Choose currency pair and enter the exchange rate. An alert will be triggered when the exchange rate is reached and an email will be sent to you. You can unsubscribe any time and your email address is safe – see our Privacy Policy.

NOTE: These rates are for informational purposes only

IMPORTANT: This information has been prepared for distribution over the internet and without taking into account the investment objectives, financial situation and particular needs of any particular person. OzForex Group Limited ABN 12 165-602-273 and its subsidiaries ("OzForex") make no recommendations as to the merits of any financial product referred to in this website, emails or its related websites. Please read our Product Disclosure Statement and our Financial Services Guide.
DISCLAIMER: OzForex makes no warranty, express or implied, concerning the suitability, completeness, quality or exactness of the information and models provided in this web site. Read full disclaimer.
OzForex provides international money transfer services to private clients and business customers. Use our free currency converter, exchange rate charts, economic calendar, in-depth currency news and updates and benefit from competitive exchange rates and outstanding customer service.
OzForex Limited, a wholly owned subsidiary of OzForex Group Limited, is regulated in Australia by ASIC (AFS Licence number 226 484) © 2011 OzForex Limited ABN 65 092-375-703. Read our Money Laundering Statement.